Program

The Opening Ceremony will take place in NATFA “Krastyo Sarafov” Aula. The festival will  present the competition program in NATFA “Krastyo Sarafov” Cinema Hall  and Cultural Center G8, the special screenings Early Bird Takes Off - in Euro Cinema

In the competition program will take part 143 Fiction, Documentary and Animation films. Non-competition program will screen 19 Experimental films and Special selection of Short Films from Academy of Arts Belgarde, Serbia. The Special Screenings Young Bulgarian Cinema "Early Bird Takes Off" will present the graduation film and the feature debut of young Bulgarian filmmakers whose way to the prestigious awards of the Bulgarian and international festivals started with Early Bird.

NATFA Aula and Lounge

11:00 – Registration

13:00 – Opening Ceremony

14:00 – Celebrity Report / Photographic Exhibition by Cvetan Lilovski


NATFA Cinema Hall

15:30-17:30 – Competition program / Fiction – 120’

titledirectorcountryduration
The HouseYana TitovaBulgaria14’00
True ColoursDavid ValentAustralia10’17
Rap BrothersAdrian ApanelPoland26’13
It was darkMiwako Van WeyenbergBelgium18’02
Some of usAnja KavicBosnia and Herzegovina08’58
Nordstad, What's Up?Mo JagerGermany27’00
LucieRan LiChina19’32

18:00-20:00 – Competition program / Documentary – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
GMO the DebateLachezar VelinovBulgaria27’00
How Are YouMunzir QuraishyUnited Kingdom09’57
Zero GJannis LenzAustria09’53
From Flint: Voices of a Poisoned CityElise ConklinUnited States23’31
Beneath the EmbersVerónica Jessamyn Sainz, Andrea Fuentes CharlesMexico10’08
Searching for God's HeavenMohanad AbdelgawadGermany21’06
Outlangish - Skateboarding Against PovertyTim DrabandtSouth Africa08’38
Legal AddictsMarisa StellyUnited States10’00

Cultural Center G8

10:30-12:30 – Competition program / Fiction – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
ClosetLeutrim AbdullahiAlbania11’00
Le Steak De Tante MargauxSameh AlaaFrance11’21
Eat me!Ilina PerianovaBulgaria/Estonia20’56
StillLily ErlingerGermany29’11
MirrorFurkan YazgeçTurkey07’31
Playing the TigerJasna NanutCroatia25’00
Colette and the room B-12Alexandra KaramisarisFrance10’13
Butter Brioche Christopher KaufmannGermany06’12

13:00-14:00 – Non-competition program / Experimental – 60‘

titledirectorcountryduration
I saw you in my dreams…don't tell anyoneBlagovest ZlatkovBulgaria10’00
HollowMarlene ReischlAustria04’27
ChessFaridul Ahasan ShouravBangladesh03’20
FaçadeCarol NguyenCanada10’36
XenosVoula Germanakou KopsiniGermany11’00
CrumbsMert Inan, Cemre YilmazTurkey01’20
ChiaroscuroGustavo Gamero VegaNew Zealand07’27
AudienceVedat GökalpTurkey03’00
I Am Tyler MathewsonElise ConklinUnited States04’09

14:30-16:00 – Competition program / Fiction  - 90‘

titledirectorcountryduration
Annie's BirthdayKiril TodorovBulgaria14’20
DeliverymanKirill AkishkinRussia09’45
Just EngagedClaudio FrankeGermany05’30
The PasserOmid Shams, Pouria PishvaeiIran10’08
DeNiroHaukur Heiðar Steingrímsson,  Knútur ÓlafssonIceland09’59
Maman and the oceanDavid WagnerGermany09’40
BlockedShai EzraIsrael16’35
The Tin BoyRian ApriansyahIndonesia16’44

NATFA Cinema Hall

18:00-20:00 – Competition program / Documentary – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
The Viking of BuckstoneTossan RamarBulgaria14’00
Riphsime and ShotaLasha BasharuliGeorgia12’22
Emigrant is a BirdMarziyeh RiahiIran30’00
OverpressureSebstian BinderGermany12’52
Balcony StoriesOtilia Babara, Maria Grazia Goya Barquet, Maxim MadonovHungary08’46
Red Ohre - the Last Guards of the Holy FireTim Drabandt, Fanon KabweSouth Africa29’59
The JanitorDominik GliatisUnited States07’00
The Art of PhotographySaurav ShahiUnited Kingdom05’14

Cultural Centre G8

10:30-12:30 – Competition program / Fiction – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
DobryOrlin MilchevBulgaria27’00
Call of BeautyBrenda LienGermany08’41
The Sky QueenSimon MaignanUnited States14’58
The Principle of GraceMaya KesselIsrael18’00
IoanaSimon PfisterSwitzerland28’00
BambinaYotam KnispelItaly06’30
SamiraCharlotte A. RolfesGermany16’28
My Pastel WorldMert Inan, Cemre YilmazTurkey02’13

13:00-14:00 – Competition program / Animation – 60‘

titledirectorcountryduration
RogerSonia Cendón Quireza, Sara Esteban Riera, Arnau Gòdia MontesinosSpain07’35
After the ToneSamantha MaurerUnited States02’26
StyleShibo ChenChina02’45
Eye for an EyeSteve Bache, Mahyar GoudarziGermany04’24
Toys for Lonely MenIan GrygotisUnited States03’57
Foregin bodyMarta MagnuskaPoland07’00
Malgrin Debotté, The Story of the Boy with Magic MolesMorgane Marinos, Claire Brodelle, Cindy Kinadjian, Clarisse ValeixFrance06’00
How to Get People to Like YouAlexandra YakovlevaRussia03’56
The ClitorisLori Malépart-TraversyCanada03’15
Still ThereDJ KimUnited States02’42
In Other WordsTal KantorIsrael05’56
IndigoJim LiUnited States03’05
The TeacupElif BoyaciogluIreland05’09

14:30-16:00 – Competition program / Fiction  - 90‘

titledirectorcountryduration
How I Met Neji and Mad BorGeorgi SvetlomirovBulgaria14’00
The GameFilip ZadroCroatia07’28
Copper wireHasan NajmabadiIran10’05
Hang In ThereHayrullah EkerTurkey07’30
The melody of unexpected encountersEvgeniya  KazankinaRussia12’30
AnnaOr SinaiIsrael24’00
OffsideCosima FreiSwitzerland15’00

NATFA Cinema Hall

17:00-18:00 – Non-competition program / Selection of short films from Academy of Arts Belgrade, Serbia

titledirectorcategoryduration
AfricanMihailo Vulovic documentary13'32
VeraAlexandar Savicfiction24'00
Love in the Time of ControlVladimir Karanfiction04'52
TemperNamanja Mladenovicdocumentary13:25

18:00-20:00 – Competition program / Documentary – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
The Mute's HouseTamar KayIsrael30’00
Alzheimer's: A Love StoryGabe SchimmelUnited States16’24
Humanity is MigratingEnea GegaTurkey25’17
My HomeDenise KhumaloZimbabwe14’40
Tapes From The RevolutionaryScott WillisUnited Kingdom15’30
Agacheri Turks: The Woodmen of AnatoliaElif ErtürkTurkey19’50

Cultural Centre  G8

10:30-12:30 – Competition program / Fiction – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
WomenAnastasiya MarsakovaRussia14’15
Last callMilena GrujićSerbia17’00
Her sonKatharina WollGermany22’28
As If Waiting for GodotSezer AggezTurkey15’20
To Ana. Yours, SantaMirona RaduRomania13’00
BackGabriele UrbonaiteUnited States19’00
Diving InSimon IntiharSlovenia14’58
Eye for an EyeAntoneta KusijanovicCroatia05’00

13:00-14:00 – Non-competition program / Experimental – 60‘

titledirectorcountryduration
Memento MoriNina SchienaGermany13’15
One StepJoey LisaUnited States05’16
In dreamsAnna GórskaPoland03’37
I cut my hair because I don't need you to like meAndreja KranjecSlovenia06’53
ShiesMusab TekinTurkey05’25
MeatJordan WippellUnited States05’17
Urban Audio SpectrumMarina SchniderGermany03’43
(Un)realSheng-Yuan HuangTaiwan03’10
Time WarpedJulien DesrochesUnited States04’25
Phosphorus SoulsLeonardo MartinelliBrazil03’05

14:30-16:00 – Competition program / Fiction  - 90‘

titledirectorcountryduration
GoodbyeEdi Swartz, Jordan PetkovBulgaria15’00
Closed MondaysHenry WilletteUnited States15’00
+90(TR)Emre SaygıTurkey06’30
Boat PeoplePaul MeschuhGermany28’49
First DateRory EdwardsUnited Kingdom08’03
Looks Like We Are AloneKatarina KoljevićSerbia18’00

Euro Cinema

16:00-17:00 – Special Screenings Young Bulgarian Cinema „Early Bird Takes Off“

titledirectorawardduration
Portrаit of a familyDimitar SardjevEarly Bird 529’00
Happy Birthday, MomSlava DoichevaEarly Bird 821’00
Heart of LeadSlava DoichevaEarly Bird 1014’00

17:00-18:00 – Special Screenings Young Bulgarian Cinema „Early Bird Takes Off“

title director award duration
The Minutes After That Nikolay Todorov Early Bird 2 18’00
Three Days in Sarajevo Nikolay Todorov Golden Rose 2014  50’00

NATFA Cinema Hall

18:00-20:00 – Competition program / Documentary – 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
The Silver MountainArmin ThalhammerAustria29’58
The UnbeatablesAbhijeet KhumanIndia11’27
ScarsIeva SakalyteLithuania11’43
Come On, Let's Go!Biserka SuranNetherlands22’36
Supun Xik -The Last of the Wakhi ShepherdessMuhammad ZiaPakistan13’00
Forbidden...to Still Water!Ioan VintilaRomania13’04
Suspended LivesJoão MaculBrazil14’10
Skin and BoneAugustin LobetAustralia08’46

Cultural Center  G8

10:30-11:30 – Competition program / Animation – 60‘

titledirectorcountryduration
Fox TaleDoosun ShinKorea02’18
One of the BoysMateusz MichniewskiUnited Kingdom03’18
HumTom TellerUnited States08’30
The JourneyPuthima WongdeeprasithUnited States02’20
The Alan DimentionJac ClinchEngland08’46
SpotlightOtalia CausseFrance02’54
PostAndrew Scott, Laura MacMahonUnited Kingdom04’52
Pirate SmoochTobias TrebeljahrGermany01’30
Timun MasFritz WidjajaIndonesia07’33
ProjectionBeryl AlleeUnited States05’40
EvaZahra JafarzadehIran05’18
The ChoiceFrederico BrígidaPortugal01’41
The SquareYakov KrugovykhRussia04’00
EarthwormsVeselin PanayotovBulgaria03’00

12:00-13:00 – Competition program / Documentary – 60‘

titledirectorcountryduration
Second SkinOrsol QafmollaAlbania16’27
NeighboursGabriel KhotivariGeorgia14’32
HopeTolga TatliTurkey02’50
Living Behind NumbersMartin ReadUnited Kingdom14’24
Glances of Closed EyesDora FilipovićSerbia16’00

13:30-15:30 – Competition program / Fiction  - 120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
BackwardsNikola ZdravkovićSerbia29’00
Half of the worldJérôme FurrerSwitzerland18’29
The Lobster KidJoseph Chen-Chieh HsuTaiwan19’57
California DreamingSahirr SethhiUnited States09’53
AmericaAleksandra TerpinskaPoland29’58
PropagandaNatalia VtulkinaRussia12’30
The Lost OnesDima LochmanGermany18’36

Euro Cinema

16:00-17:00 – Special Screenings Young Bulgarian Cinema „Early Bird Takes Off“

titledirectorawardduration
EnemiesHristo SimeonovEarly Bird 1121'00
The SonHristo SimeonovGolden Rose 201529'00

17:00-19:00 – Special Screenings Young Bulgarian Cinema „Early Bird Takes Off“

titledirectorawardduration
GameKristina GrozevaEarly Bird 301'00
Family TherapyPetar ValchanovEarly Bird 413'00
LessonKristina Grozeva, Petar ValchanovSan Sebastian 2016105'00

Cultural Center  G8

10:30-11:30 – Competition program /Animation - 60‘

titledirectorcountryduration
Little BirdElena NikolovaBulgaria04’00
Hamlet. ComedyEugeniy FadeyevRussia05’00
The Graveyard ShiftLara ArikanUnited States02’13
Light SightSeyed M. TabatabaeiIran07’34
Max ThrottleSamuel Malone, Jake EllisUnited States06’15
Angel starWei-Cheng HsuTaiwan03’03
First SnowLenka IvančíkováCzech Republic13’34
LineMia Rose GoddardUnited Kingdom03’03
Charlie's buck teethEsther Lalanne, Xing Yao, Valentin SabinFrance06’00
The MomentKaris Seungyoun OhUnited States02’29
Pug of WarMartin KembleNew Zealand02’30
Right AheadDuncan SenkumbaUnited Kingdom02’48
FearsNata MetlukhUkraine/USA02’00

12:00-14:00 – Competition program / Fiction -  120‘

titledirectorcountryduration
Shop of Eternal LifeYizhou XuChina/USA22’00
HermaphroditosCemile UnverTurkey07’22
House ArrestMatthias SahliSwitzerland13’27
DiwaliRaj TrivediUnited States03’00
Lesson Unlearned 14\41Nina VedmitskayaRussia23’40
I Know My MurdererArif AkdenizliTurkey14’16
PaleontologyPablo CallisayaSwitzerland13’12
Ferris WheelDuško StanivukSerbia15’40
Plan BSimona SavaRomania09’00

NATFA Aula

17:00-18:30 – Award Ceremony